Accident Summary Nr: 201105863 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers Clearing Machine Jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125762864 | 04/14/2005 | 0724 | 115111 | Dos Palos Cooperative Gin, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 p.m. on November 11, 2004, a supervisory employee managing a plant, was clearing a blockage in the Seed Feeder Machine at Dos Palos Cooperative Cotton Gin, Inc. The employee forgot to lockout the Seed Feeder Machine at the fuse box during cleaning operations. With the machine operating, the employee reached in and got his hand caught. Three fingers on his left hand were amputated, and the employee was hospitalized. He was treated at Los Banos Memorial Hospital and relocated to the University of California Medical Center in San Francisco, for further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125762864 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers, farms, except horticultural |