Accident Summary Nr: 201105855 - Employee Suffers Amputated Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763920 | 03/28/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Evy Construction |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 21, 2004, Employee #1, working for Evy Construction in Los Banos, CA, was using a hammer to attempt to open a stack of trusses that were held together by metal bands. At the time of the incident, the stack of trusses slipped and fell on top of his right hand. Employee #1 suffered amputation of his right little finger and was hospitalized for 4 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125763920 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |