Accident Summary Nr: 201105848 - Employee Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754937 | 04/20/2005 | 5063 | 423610 | Pg&E |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 7th, 2004, Employee #1 was stepping down onto a 12 foot fiber glass "A" frame ladder. Employee #1 had been working inside a building's elevated heater closet to address a gas pressure problem. Employee #1 had a problem reaching the "A" frame ladder from the elevated heating closet. To reach the ladder Employee #1 moved backwards on his stomach. Employee #1 reached the second rung from the top of the ladder with his right foot. However, when Employee #1 put his weight on his right foot, the ladder flew out from under him and he fell 8.5 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken and dislocated wrist and fractures to his right hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125754937 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |