Accident Summary Nr: 201105830 - Employee Is Injured While Pruning Grape Vines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763946 | 04/04/2005 | 2084 | 312130 | E & J Gallo Winery |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on January 27, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer, was pruning grape vines with a Felco hand pruner, Model Number 70. As he was holding a vine with his left hand and operating the pruner with his right hand, the blade came into contact with his left index finger. The tip of his index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the Family Medical Plaza Urgent Care Center in Turlock, California where he was treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763946 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |