Accident Summary Nr: 201105806 - Employee Trips on Cord and Suffers Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 201105806 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576383903/09/20058062622110Memorial Medical Center

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting at a computer workstation at the Nurses Station in the Oncology Department typing on a slide-out keyboard. When the task was completed, Employee #1 stood up and turned to walk away. The keyboard cord was wrapper around Employee #1's ankle, causing her to trip and fall to the ground. Coworkers in the area had complained about the dangling cords from computer workstations and the facility IT Department personnel had been at the Nurses Station the previous week to correct the problem. Employee #1 suffered a broken left tibia and fibula bones, was hospitalized, and received surgery for the injuries one week later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, TRIPPED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125763839 Hospitalized injury Fracture Licensed practical nurses