Accident Summary Nr: 201105806 - Employee Trips on Cord and Suffers Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763839 | 03/09/2005 | 8062 | 622110 | Memorial Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting at a computer workstation at the Nurses Station in the Oncology Department typing on a slide-out keyboard. When the task was completed, Employee #1 stood up and turned to walk away. The keyboard cord was wrapper around Employee #1's ankle, causing her to trip and fall to the ground. Coworkers in the area had complained about the dangling cords from computer workstations and the facility IT Department personnel had been at the Nurses Station the previous week to correct the problem. Employee #1 suffered a broken left tibia and fibula bones, was hospitalized, and received surgery for the injuries one week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763839 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Licensed practical nurses |