Accident Summary Nr: 201105772 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300818382 | 04/05/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | A Teichert & Son Dba. Teichert Construction |
Abstract: On February 8, 2005, Employee #1 was opening the gate valve of a truck dumping a load of sand when his foot became caught under the rear driver side tire of the truck. He was pulled under the truck and was run over. He suffered fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300818382 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |