Accident Summary Nr: 201105764 - Employee suffered head inury aftter being struck by tool

Accident Summary Nr: 201105764 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576386203/22/20057999711310Lodi Grape Festival & National Wine Show, Inc.

Abstract: On September 5, 2001, Employee #1, a temporary seasonal worker, suffered a head injury while working at a fairground. Employee #1 was using a post-pounder to set metal fence posts; he raised the post-pounder and then released it to strike the top of the metal fence post. The tool, for an unknown reason, became unbalanced causing it to tip over and strike the Employee #1 on the top of the head. The post-pounder was examined and found to be in good condition, it is unknown why the tool became unbalanced. Employee #1 was initially treated, as an outpatient, for a scalp laceration and concussion. However, sixteen months later Employee #1 was hospitalized for spinal surgery.

Keywords: HEAD, SCALP, SPINE, METAL POLE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125763862 Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction