Accident Summary Nr: 201105749 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water and Steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125813915 | 03/11/2005 | 2021 | 311512 | Foster Farms Dairy |
Abstract: On February 18, 2005, Employee #1, working for Foster Farms Dairy, was assigned to clean the evaporator line in the evaporator/drying room of the milk processing area. Without turning off the pump, Employee #1, standing on a ladder 7 feet off the ground, began uncoupled the piping. The drop in pressure started the pump and sprayed him with hot water and steam, causing second degree burns to his right shoulder and arm. The employee was treated and released from Doctor's Hospital in Modesto, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125813915 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |