Accident Summary Nr: 201105699 - Employee injured in fall while repairing transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 201105699 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572194410/20/20041623237130Pacific Gas & Electric Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 7, 2004, Employee #1 was part of a three-person crew engaged in repairing and installing a transformer on a power pole. He was free-climbing the riser pole so he could close in a "cut out" to energize a circuit to the transformer. Employee #1 had reached a height of approximately 27 ft and was near a phone line when he fell to the pavement. He sustained serious injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was wearing all required ppe, including a lanyard, climbers, hard hat & gloves. He later indicated that a "cut out" may have contributed to his fall.

Keywords: REPAIR, CUTOUT SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, TRANSFORMER, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125721944 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)