Accident Summary Nr: 201105673 - Employee Is Struck in Eye by Broken Pry Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125791442 | 01/03/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | Site Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 23, 2004, Employee #1 was using a pry bar to remove a flange. The pry bar broke, striking Employee #1 in the eye, which required surgery to repair the eye.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125791442 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |