Accident Summary Nr: 201105665 - Employee Suffers Head Injury Riding Grape Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125722009 | 01/12/2005 | 0761 | 115115 | Vicente Lopez, Flc #6168 |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on September 10, 2004, Employee #1 was riding on a grape harvester. The employees were moving from one field to another. The harvester was traveling on a county road. As the harvester was being driven over a bridge crossing, Employee #1 (the passenger), was leaning on a railing. As the harvester reached the bridge structure, Employee #1 turned and struck his head against the bridge structure. Employee #1 sustained a serious head injury and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125722009 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |