Accident Summary Nr: 201105665 - Employee Suffers Head Injury Riding Grape Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 201105665 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572200901/12/20050761115115Vicente Lopez, Flc #6168

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on September 10, 2004, Employee #1 was riding on a grape harvester. The employees were moving from one field to another. The harvester was traveling on a county road. As the harvester was being driven over a bridge crossing, Employee #1 (the passenger), was leaning on a railing. As the harvester reached the bridge structure, Employee #1 turned and struck his head against the bridge structure. Employee #1 sustained a serious head injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, HARVESTER, BRIDGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125722009 Hospitalized injury Other Farm workers