Accident Summary Nr: 201105624 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300817590 | 11/23/2004 | 3315 | 332618 | Sumiden Wire Products Corp |
Abstract: On November 17, 2004, Employee #1, a 50-year-old strand operator, was using a bar to rotate a spool of wire that was resting in a cradle. As the spool turned, Employee #1 failed to remove the bar or the hand holding the bar in place. Employee #1's right index finger was pinched between the bar and the cradle and was amputated at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300817590 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Winding and twisting machine operators |