Accident Summary Nr: 201105616 - Employee Injures Foot When Ran over by Tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125721951 | 10/27/2004 | 5172 | 424720 | Williams Tank Lines Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:48 a.m. on May 12, 2004, Employee #1, a trainee-driver, was working with another coworker, a trainer driver, on Lane Number 2 of a gas tanker facility. A truck driver had backed his tanker into the gas tanker facility to load the tanker with gasoline and diesel fuel. The trainer-driver unhooked the front hose of the tanker as Employee #1 unconnected the rear hose. When Employee #1 unhooked the rear hose, he stepped out of Lane Number 2 and into Lane Number 3. In Lane Number 3, a filled tanker was pulling out of the station and struck Employee #1 in his foot. The tanker ran over the back of his right foot, causing serious injuries. He was transported to a medical center, where he received medical attention and was hospitalized for postoperative treatment of his injured foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125721951 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |