Accident Summary Nr: 201105582 - Employee is injured when struck by nut harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 201105582 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081763201/05/20050173111335Hudelson Farms

Abstract: On September 30, 2004, Employee #1, a harvester operator, was standing in front of a running harvester, which he failed to set the brake. While standing in front of the harvester, he reached into its cab to pull the throttle to increase the RPM's on the pickup conveyor, but actually pulled the lever for the forward motion. The harvester moved forward, knocking him down and running over him, and then pulling 7 ft along the ground. He sustained multiple fractures in the accident and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HARVESTER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300817632 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified