Accident Summary Nr: 201105582 - Employee is injured when struck by nut harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300817632 | 01/05/2005 | 0173 | 111335 | Hudelson Farms |
Abstract: On September 30, 2004, Employee #1, a harvester operator, was standing in front of a running harvester, which he failed to set the brake. While standing in front of the harvester, he reached into its cab to pull the throttle to increase the RPM's on the pickup conveyor, but actually pulled the lever for the forward motion. The harvester moved forward, knocking him down and running over him, and then pulling 7 ft along the ground. He sustained multiple fractures in the accident and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300817632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |