Accident Summary Nr: 201105558 - Employee's leg fractured when run over by tractor- gondola

Accident Summary Nr: 201105558 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572193609/17/20040762115116Colliere Farm Management

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 11, 2004, Employee #1 was performing agricultural field work, hand-cutting and harvesting grapes. His duties included cutting grapes, placing them in pans, and dumping full pans into the grape gondola. As he dumped a pan of grapes into the gondola, the tractor driver moved the tractor and gondola. Employee #1 was struck by and run over by the tire of the gondola. He was hospitalized with a broken leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125721936 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers