Accident Summary Nr: 201105517 - Employee injured when left leg was caught under equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344957 | 07/23/2004 | 2043 | 311230 | General Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on February 20, 2004, an employee was working in the Materials Handling Building High-Rise. He was inspecting and performed scheduled maintenance on T-Car Number 104. This is a robotic traveling car, also called a mole. He had completed his servicing and restarted the mole. He was walking next to the mole with his back to the mole when it began to travel. The employee tripped and fell. The push bar stop at the front of the mole had been activated, but the mole had such momentum that it pinned his left leg underneath. He was hospitalized with a serious injury to his lower right leg and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120344957 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |