Accident Summary Nr: 201105509 - Employee fractures leg after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201105509 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572187807/23/20040761115115Jose Guadalupe Diaz Guzman

Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on May 23, 2004, Employee #1 was harvesting cherries using an aluminum ladder. While on the ladder, approximately 7 ft high, the employee misstepped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, LADDER, HARVESTER, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125721878 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers