Accident Summary Nr: 201105491 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300817772 | 01/27/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Viking/Stimple -A Joint Venture Cslb#816382 |
Abstract: On January 27, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, and two coworkers were constructing a bridge that was 45 feet above the ground. One coworker was a carpenter and the other a crane operator. As the crane operator placed a large steel beam on the outside edge of the bridge's bents, Employee #1 straddled the beam and detached the beam clamp from the cable that was attached to the crane. The crane operator then lifted the cable. The clamp and cable became entangles, causing the beam to flip over and fall from the edge of the bridge. Employee #1, who was tied off to the falling beam, fell to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300817772 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |