Accident Summary Nr: 201105442 - Employee's fingers are injured by portable saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120344734 | 09/18/2003 | 2439 | 321214 | Piedmont Lumber |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on July 28, 2003, Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw to rip 2 in. by 6 in. pieces of lumber, 10 ft in length. When the blade hit a knot, the saw kicked back. Employee #1 sustained an amputated tip of his left ring finger and a laceration to his middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120344734 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |