Accident Summary Nr: 201105384 - Employee Is Hospitalized after Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141635 | 08/23/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Ace American Roofing |
Abstract: On July 28, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer, was laying felt on the roof a new residential second-story roof. Employee #1 stepped back, slipped, and fell off the roof. Employee was hospitalized for the treatment of two broken wrists, and injuries to his head and spine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120141635 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |