Accident Summary Nr: 201105368 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Trash Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125746560 | 11/01/2004 | 9511 | 924110 | Merced County Dept Of Public Works Solid Waste Div |
Abstract: On October 29, 2004, Employee #1, who was working as the commercial truck spotter, left the area from where they had been giving commercial trucks directions where to back down to for dumping. Employee #1 had walked down to the dump area and was in close proximity to a stuck commercial truck. Another employee, working as the self haul spotter, unaware Employee #1 was down next to the dumping commercial trucks, directed a commercial truck down to a specific dumping spot. The commercial truck driver backing up did not see Employee #1, nor did Employee #1 see the commercial truck backing up in back of him. The commercial truck ran over Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125746560 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |