Accident Summary Nr: 201105350 - Ranch owner crushed by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300817509 | 11/01/2004 | 0253 | 112330 | Son Rise Ranch "Grower" |
Abstract: On November 1, 2004, Employee #1, owner of the Son Rise turkey ranch in Winton CA, was operating a Massey Ferguson (model no. 255) tractor to pull a Foster Farms Peterbilt truck hooked to a set of double trailers out of the mud. Employee #1 used a 25-ft chain to hook the truck's front end to the tractor's rear end. As Employee #1 applied the throttle, the front end of the tractor flipped over. Employee #1 was fatally crushed underneath the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300817509 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |