Accident Summary Nr: 201105251 - Employee's Frostbitten Fingers Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201105251 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579115209/24/20044222493120Winco Foods, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a -10 degrees F freezer. Although he was wearing gloves, they did not provide adequate protection for his hands. The employee was hospitalized for partial amputation of two fingers due to frostbite.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PPE, WAREHOUSE, FINGER, GLOVE, FROSTBITE, FREEZER COMPARTMENT, STORAGE AREA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125791152 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported