Accident Summary Nr: 201105244 - Employee injures finger while repairing paint spray gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125721910 | 08/17/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Hutton And Lovewell Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on March 12, 2004, Employee #1 was painting the interior of a new residential home using a spray gun with an extension. The gun began to leak paint and the employee asked a coworker to help him tighten the unit. The gun was not turned off and as the extension tip was being hand-tightened, the gun activated and the tip punctured the left index finger of Employee #1. He was transported to Dameron Occupational Health Clinic in Stockton, CA where he was treated and released. At a later date, his finger tip was amputated due to an infection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125721910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Other |