Accident Summary Nr: 201105228 - Employee Hand Is Caught In Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201105228 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081736809/13/20042434337110Cr Cabinets

Abstract: On August 10, 2004, Employee #1, a cabinet maker, was using both hands to push material into a table saw when the material moved forward quickly moving his left hand into the saw. Employee #1's fingers were amputated and reattached. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 was operating a table saw without a guard, anti-kickback, spreader or the use of a push stick.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARD, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, BLADE, SPREADER BAR, HAND, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300817368 Hospitalized injury Amputation Cabinet makers and bench carpenters