Accident Summary Nr: 201105202 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125757971 | 09/02/2004 | 3411 | 332431 | Silgan Containers Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on July 21, 2004, Employee #1 a machine operator for Silgan Containers in Modesto, CA, was operating a palletizer machine when a wooden pallet became jammed. The jam was on the hoist of the machine and inside the well of the palletizer preventing the pallet from being lifted completely up the hoist way through the well. The injured worker reached down into the well clear the jam. Her glove caught in the hoist's chain which pulled her hand up into the sprockets. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Stanislaus Memorial Hospital for treatment of the amputation of three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125757971 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |