Accident Summary Nr: 201105186 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Chain of Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125757815 | 08/26/2004 | 5211 | 444110 | Home Depot |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for the Home Depot, was cleaning the chain on a PowerHouse Prodigy compact utility loader after a customer had returned the equipment, complaining that it had an oil leak. Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to find the leak and had removed the chain guard. Employee #1 was cleaning the chain with a rag when the chain caught the rag, amputating the middle and ring finger of his left hand and the tip of his index finger. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125757815 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |