Accident Summary Nr: 201105152 - Employee Fractures Leg in Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201105152 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575827610/04/20042043311230Kraft Foods Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were cleaning equipment. The other employee went on break and Employee #1 stepped up on the grate over the auger to try to align the pins in the doors being reinstalled on the equipment. The grate gave way and Employee #1's right foot and leg became entangled in the auger. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PIN, CLEANING, AUGER, ENTANGLED, DOOR, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125758276 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported