Accident Summary Nr: 201105145 - Employee Struck and Killed by Rolling Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300817384 | 09/30/2004 | 2033 | 311421 | Ingomar Packing Company, Llc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2004 a shuttle truck driver drove truck Number 0 towing trailer set Number 366 onto a ramp. After aligning the trailer's dump doors up with the platform apron and coming to a complete stop, the driver exited the truck and walked over to the opposite side of the dump station platform. When the trailers were partially unloaded, the driver heard a commotion and turned to see the truck rolling forward down the ramp. Employee #1, a sanitation worker, had been hosing down an area approximately 20 feet from the ramp. The shuttle truck pinned him to an elevator structure killing him. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was donning ear plugs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300817384 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |