Accident Summary Nr: 201105137 - Employee Is Burned While Fueling Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125719724 | 05/11/2004 | 4212 | 484220 | Shippers Imperial Inc |
Abstract: On May 3, 2004, Employee #1 was fueling a truck with diesel fuel, when a spark occurred, creating a fire, and burned him. He was hospitalized for his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125719724 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |