Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201105111 - Employee Falls From Boat Dock And Drowns

Accident: 201105111 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/22/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30081719406/30/20044493Crowley Lake Fish Camp

On June 22, 2004, an employee working alone at the Crowley Lake Fish Camp in the lake boat dock area performing routine maintenance on small fishing boats. The employee fell into the lake water and drowned. The employee was not wearing a life vest nor was a life ring located at the dock area.

Keywords: maintenance, dock, ring, fall, drown, life jacket, boat, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300817194 Fatality Asphyxia Managers and administrators, n.e.c