Accident: 201105111 - Employee Falls From Boat Dock And Drowns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300817194 | 06/30/2004 | 4493 | Crowley Lake Fish Camp |
On June 22, 2004, an employee working alone at the Crowley Lake Fish Camp in the lake boat dock area performing routine maintenance on small fishing boats. The employee fell into the lake water and drowned. The employee was not wearing a life vest nor was a life ring located at the dock area.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300817194 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |