Accident Summary Nr: 201105103 - Employee's Arm Fractured in Conveyor System

Accident Summary Nr: 201105103 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572183707/07/20045093423930Stockton Recycling & Transfer Station

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 8, 2004, as Employee #1 was adjusting the belt on the in feed conveyor of a bulk handling system sorter when he slipped and fell forward. His right arm was caught in the in running nip point of the conveyor and drum. He was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured right arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, DRUM, CONVEYOR, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125721837 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction