Accident Summary Nr: 201105095 - Operator is killed in dozer accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816956 | 04/27/2004 | 3498 | 332996 | Heppner Precision Machine Shop Inc |
Abstract: On April 22, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Case 1150 angle dozer to cut an access road. An unknown event occurred which resulted in the dozer falling approximately 0.5 mile downhill from the work site. The operator was found dead approximately 50 to 75 ft away from the work site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816956 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |