Accident Summary Nr: 201105087 - Employee injures fingers in meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125721886 | 07/27/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | M & S Corner Market |
Abstract: On March 25, 2004, Employee #1 attempted to remove a piece of bone from a Tor Rey food grinder without stopping and deenergizing the grinder. He sustained serious injuries to his left first finger, middle finger, and ring finger, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125721886 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |