Accident Summary Nr: 201105079 - Employee dies from fire entrapment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141221 | 09/13/2004 | 0851 | 115310 | Calif. Dept. Of Forestry |
Abstract: On September 12, 2004, a seven-member crew of the California Department of Forestry was working a fireline from Lumsden Road to the Tuolumne River. The indirect handline was 7 to 30 feet from the edge of the fire. A wind shift occurred which caused the fire to change direction and spread up the hill into the crew. The fire traveled approximately 260 feet in less than 30 seconds. Four members of the crew safely escaped by heading downhill. Two members safely escaped by heading uphill. One employee was not able to escape and was burned. She died as a result of her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120141221 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |