Accident Summary Nr: 201105061 - Employee Is Injured When Pulled Into Baler Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756346 | 04/20/2004 | 0171 | 111333 | Plant Sciences Inc |
Abstract: On April 5, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were walking between a tractor and its baler, picking up plastic sheeting and inserting it into the baler. Employee #1's right arm became caught in the roller of the baler, which pulled Employee #1 into the baler. Employee #1 was working in a strawberry field at the time of the incident. The only equipment being used at the time of the incident was a New Holland baler and the tractor, which was pulling it. Employee #1 did not receive training on the use of the baler. The baler was not sufficiently guarded to prevent injury from being pulled into the baler, and there was no emergency device to stop the baler's action once entangled in the baler. Employee #1 received multiple injuries to his right hand, arm, right side, nose, throat, teeth, and a punctured lung. This has resulted in problems with sleeping and blurry vision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125756346 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |