Accident Summary Nr: 201105038 - Farm worker killed in tractor rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 201105038 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081732709/07/20040761115115Ag West Inc.

Abstract: On September 6, 2004, Employee #1, a farm worker, was driving a New Hollander tractor towing a gondola down a dirt road following a grape harvester. Employee #1 was passing the harvester on the left as the harvester was pulling over to stop. As the tractor was passing, a metal part on the gondola's hitch tongue broke, detaching it from the tractor. The tongue went under the tractor and the frame of the gondola hit the tractor's back tire flipping the tractor. The rollover protection was not locked in place and fell as the tractor rolled, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, GUARD, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300817327 Fatality Fracture Farm workers