Accident Summary Nr: 201105020 - Employee's finger tip is amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300817228 | 07/14/2004 | 3499 | 332510 | Werner Company |
Abstract: On May 18, 2004, Employee #1, a punch press operator, was attempting to free a jammed part from a Federal punch press. He opened a guard and attempted to free the part with a bar while a coworker operated the controls. The power to the press had not been turned off. The machine cycled and indexed the part that had been jammed, pinning and crushing the Employee #1's finger against the part and a stop. He was hospitalized for an amputation of his finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300817228 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |