Accident Summary Nr: 201105004 - Employee injured by high pressure water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120143052 | 07/08/2004 | 0721 | 115112 | Fonseca Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pump to transfer water from a drainage ditch to a tomato field. When he turned the pump on, the hose separated from the flange and released high pressure water (approximately 30 pounds of pressure). The employee suffered second- and third-degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120143052 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |