Accident Summary Nr: 201104981 - Employee fingers get amputated by chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125757955 | 08/26/2004 | 3324 | 331512 | Simpson Strong-Tie Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 23, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a chop saw, Serial Number 5127 R, model number M225R. Employee #1 removed his hand from the chop saw blade handle to get a piece of wood when the chop saw came down on his left fingers. The return spring, designed to hold up the chop saw, was not in place at the time of the accident. The chop saw blade amputated Employee #1 ring and small fingers below the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized at U.C. San Francisco Hospital to reattach his severed fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125757955 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |