Accident Summary Nr: 201104965 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Lift Trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125721902 | 08/17/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Work Force America |
Abstract: On March 4, 2004, Employee #1 was standing in Aisle Number 65 next to a forklift retrieving product for the warehouse order. A coworker, driving a forklift in reverse in the same aisle, struck Employee #1 when passing by and pinned him against the idle forklift. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125721902 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |