Accident Summary Nr: 201104957 - Employee Injured When Burned by Steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300816998 | 05/12/2004 | 8211 | 611110 | Nutrition Services Dept, Modesto City Schools |
Abstract: On March 18, 2004, Employee #1, a cafeteria worker, had placed bags of spaghetti sauce into the upper and lower compartments of the steamer. When the designated time had elapsed, Employee #1 opened the upper door and then opened the lower door. When the lower door was opened, the water that had collected inside during steaming, about 3 to 4 inches, poured out onto her feet causing second and third degree burns. The drain line was plugged. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300816998 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |