Accident Summary Nr: 201104940 - Employee injured while operating rip-saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120141437 | 08/09/2004 | 2431 | 321918 | Meyer Moulding & Millwork, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 19, 2004, Employee #1, a rip-saw operator for a company specializing in molding and millwork, was operating a saw. He noticed that a nut from the roller adjustment on the saw come loose and fall down on top of the rollers. As he opened up the guard door of the saw and reached in to grab the nut, his left hand got caught by the rotating saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for an amputated thumb and pointer finger on his left hand. An investigation revealed that the machine had not been deenergized before attempting to retrieve the nut.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120141437 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |