Accident Summary Nr: 201104932 - Employee is injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300817244 | 07/19/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Rangel Drywall Inc |
Abstract: On June 5, 2004, Employee #1, a taper/texture worker, was dismantling a rolling scaffold while on its 11-ft-high working platform. He had removed two of the guard rails and had handed them down to the crew leader who was standing on the floor. While removing the third rail, and stepping backwards, he lost his balance and fell to the floor, landing on both feet. He was hospitalized for a fractured right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300817244 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |