Accident Summary Nr: 201104924 - Employee is injured when kicked by horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300817087 | 06/17/2004 | 0272 | 112920 | D.B.A Applebite Farms |
Abstract: On May 16, 2004, Employee #1, a ranch hand at a thoroughbred horse farm, was assisting a coworker by holding a mare still while a coworker brought a stallion forward to mount and breed the mare. As the stallion mounted the mare, the stallion slid off to the side of the mare toward Employee #1. The employee moved to the rear of the stallion to get out of the way and was kicked by the stallion. He sustained a laceration to his liver and was hospitalized for 3 weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300817087 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Animal caretakers, except farm |