Accident Summary Nr: 201104916 - Employee amputates three fingers in press machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120141569 | 07/20/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Connection |
Abstract: On February 23, 2004, Employee #1 was operating an AIRAM Die Cast Trimmer. The task was to place a part in the die tray and press down on the dual palm actuators to activate the press. The press would trim off excess metal. On the day of accident, Employee #1 continually leaned on the left side palm actuator and only hit the right button. As Employee #1 placed a part in the press tray, the press activated. It pressed down on top of Employee #1's right hand, amputating her first, second, and third finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The right ride of the dual palm actuator malfunctioned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120141569 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |