Accident Summary Nr: 201104908 - Employee's fingers are amputated by belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120141619 | 08/04/2004 | 2431 | 321911 | Masonite International Corporation |
Abstract: On March 26, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Trimsaw when the belt slipped off a pulley. He removed a guard and unsuccessfully attempted to kick the belt back onto the pulley. Employee #1 then used his left hand to place belt back onto the pulley. His first and middle finger tips became caught in the pinch point of the belt and pulley. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120141619 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |