Accident Summary Nr: 201104874 - Employee falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344973 | 03/23/2004 | 4212 | 484220 | California Milk Transport |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on November 29, 2003, an employee was performing driver and pickup duties from a milk dairy. As he climbed the tanker-trailer ladder, the ladder pivoted and broke loose from the truck. The ladder had been damaged previously. The employee fell approximately 10 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized with multiple injuries, including a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120344973 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |