Accident Summary Nr: 201104858 - Employee Amputates Thumb with Metal Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300817160 | 06/29/2004 | 0191 | 111998 | San Joaquin River Farming Inc |
Abstract: On May 10, 2004, Employee #1, a tractor driver, was repairing a plant shield on the 20-ft wide cultivator. He did not have a hammer, but instead used a metal object to pound out a bend in the shield. As he held the shield, he struck it with the metal object. However, as he was shaping the shield, the metal object slipped from his hand, striking and amputating his thumb. Employee #1 was not authorized to perform repairs on the equipment. At a hospital, he was treated and released for the injuries sustained to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300817160 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |