Accident Summary Nr: 201104833 - Employee's finger is amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344916 | 02/25/2004 | 5712 | 337110 | Birchwood Cabinets |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 13, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a 10-in. table saw ripping 1-in. trim slats from stock. While making a cut, the piece of wood began to rattle. When he reached behind the blade and attempted to pull the board through, his hand was drawn into the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for serious injuries to his left fingers, including a partial amputation of his ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120344916 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |